Matt's Blog

Nominations For The 2013/14 Toomey Awards


One of my favourite parts of any film year is award season. It begins in December and culminates in late February with the Academy Awards.

Since I'll never be a member of the Academy, I decided back in 2000 to create a way of recognising my own favourite films and performances. It was somewhat self-indulgent to call them the Toomey Awards but meh, it was the best I could come up with at the time so I'm sticking with the name for now.

You can click here to see the winners and nominees for the past 14 years. I always go off a fiscal year and so the 2014 awards include all films released in Australian cinemas between 1 July 2013 and 30 June 2014.  This is because (1) I'm an accountant by day, and (2) it helps line up with the staggered release of "awards season" contenders in Australia through December, January and February each year.

It took a white to settle on the choices but here's my complete list of nominations.  I'll announce the winners in 4 weeks time.


Best Picture

BLUE JASMINE
EDGE OF TOMORROW
GRAVITY
PHILOMENA
12 YEARS A SLAVE


Best Director

Doug Liman (EDGE OF TOMORROW)
Alfonso Cuarón (GRAVITY)
Alexander Payne (NEBRASKA)
Stephen Frears (PHILOMENA)
Steve McQueen (12 YEARS A SLAVE)


Best Actor In A Leading Role

Leonardo DiCaprio (THE WOLF OF WALL STREET)
Bruce Dern (NEBRASKA)
Sitthiphon Disamoe (THE ROCKET)
Matthew McConaughey (DALLAS BUYERS CLUB)
Robert Redford (ALL IS LOST)


Best Actress In A Leading Role

Cate Blanchett (BLUE JASMINE)
Sandra Bullock (GRAVITY)
Paulina Garcia (GLORIA)
Emma Thompson (SAVING MR BANKS)
Maribel Verdú (BLANCANIEVES)


Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Steve Coogan (PHILOMENA)
Dane DeHaan (KILL YOUR DARLINGS)
Michael Fassbender (12 YEARS A SLAVE)
Paul Giamatti (SAVING MR BANKS)
Sam Rockwell (THE WAY WAY BACK)


Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Emily Blunt (EDGE OF TOMORROW)
Jennifer Garner (DALLAS BUYERS CLUB)
Sally Hawkins (BLUE JASMINE)
Lupita N'yongo (12 YEARS A SLAVE)
June Squibb (NEBRASKA)


Best Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen

ABOUT TIME (Richard Curtis)
BLUE JASMINE (Woody Allen)
GRAVITY (Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón)
THE HEAT (Katie Dippold)
NEBRASKA (Bob Nelson)


Best Screenplay Based On Material Previously Produced Or Published

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS (Billy Ray)
EDGE OF TOMORROW (Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth)
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Joss Whedon)
PHILOMENA (Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope)
12 YEARS A SLAVE (John Ridley)


Best Original Score

GRAVITY (Steven Price)
NEBRASKA (Mark Orton)
PACIFIC RIM (Ramin Djawadi)
PHILOMENA (Alexandre Desplat)
12 YEARS A SLAVE (Hans Zimmer)


Best Animated Feature

CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS 2
FROZEN
THE LEGO MOVIE
TURBO


Best Foreign Language Film

BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR
THE GREAT BEAUTY
THE RAID 2
THE ROCKET
WADJDA


Best Australian Film

RED OBSESSION
THE BABADOOK
THE ROCKET
THE ROVER


Best Documentary

RED OBSESSION
SALINGER
STORIES WE TELL
20 FEET FROM STARDOM