Best & Worst Lists
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2021
Best | Rank | Worst |
Riders of Justice | 1 | Music |
West Side Story | 2 | Love is Love is Love |
The Father | 3 | This Little Love of Mine |
The Sparks Brothers | 4 | Buddy Games |
Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn | 5 | Breaking News in Yuba County |
Collective | 6 | Space Jam: A New Legacy |
The Truffle Hunters | 7 | Long Story Short |
The Worst Person in the World | 8 | Then Came You |
The Dry | 9 | Tom & Jerry |
The Power of the Dog | 10 | Twist |
Total films reviewed - 222 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2022
Best | Rank | Worst |
Everything Everywhere All at Once | 1 | Moonfall |
Lost Illusions | 2 | Girl at the Window |
Top Gun Maverick | 3 | After Ever Happy |
The Banshees of Inisherin | 4 | Murder Party |
Flee | 5 | My Sweet Monster |
C’mon C’mon | 6 | Mistletoe Ranch |
Quo Vadis, Aida? | 7 | Violent Night |
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande | 8 | Book of Love |
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom | 9 | Queen Bees |
Full Time | 10 | Black Adam |
Total films reviewed - 190 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2023
Best | Rank | Worst |
Close | 1 | My Big Fat Greek Wedding 3 |
Aftersun | 2 | Freelance |
Oppenheimer | 3 | Knock at the Cabin |
Saltburn | 4 | A Savage Christmas |
Tár | 5 | Belle & Sebastian: Next Generation |
Past Lives | 6 | Fisherman's Friends: One and All |
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed | 7 | 65 |
Godland | 8 | Everybody Loves Jeanne |
Living | 9 | Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania |
Of an Age | 10 | Bring Him to Me |
Total films reviewed - 191 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2020
Best | Rank | Worst |
Never Rarely Sometimes Always | 1 | After We Collided |
Corpus Christi | 2 | Like a Boss |
The Invisible Man | 3 | The Grudge |
Little Women | 4 | Downhill |
Les Misérables | 5 | Lassie Come Home |
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom | 6 | Never Too Late |
The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart | 7 | Midway |
Soul | 8 | Force of Nature |
The Trial of the Chicago 7 | 9 | The Current War |
A Hidden Life | 10 | The Professor and the Madman |
Total films reviewed - 152 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2018
Best | Rank | Worst |
Phantom Thread | 1 | Holmes and Watson |
Lady Bird | 2 | The Bookshop |
Back to Burgundy | 3 | The Nut Job 2: Nutty by Nature |
A Quiet Place | 4 | Show Dogs |
Can You Ever Forgive Me? | 5 | Patrick |
The Favourite | 6 | The Merger |
Custody | 7 | The BBQ |
C'est La Vie! | 8 | Swinging Safari |
Unsane | 9 | Pitch Perfect 3 |
McQueen | 10 | Fifty Shades Freed |
Total films reviewed - 193 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2019
Best | Rank | Worst |
If Beale Street Could Talk | 1 | After |
Eighth Grade | 2 | Swimming with Men |
The Guilty | 3 | The Kitchen |
The Nightingale | 4 | The Trouble with You |
Portrait of a Lady on Fire | 5 | Promised |
The Report | 6 | Cats |
The Australian Dream | 7 | The House That Jack Built |
Toy Story 4 | 8 | 47 Metres Down: Uncaged |
Dogman | 9 | Angel Has Fallen |
Burning | 10 | Rambo: Last Blood |
Total films reviewed - 206 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2017
Best | Rank | Worst |
Call Me by Your Name | 1 | Transformers: The Last Knight |
20th Century Women | 2 | A Few Less Men |
A Monster Calls | 3 | XXX: Return of Xander Cage |
Manchester by the Sea | 4 | Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life |
Get Out | 5 | Resident Evil: The Final Chapter |
Moonlight | 6 | The Dinner |
Toni Erdmann | 7 | The Time of their Lives |
Coco | 8 | Collateral Beauty |
Dunkirk | 9 | Table 19 |
Land of Mine | 10 | The Emoji Movie |
Total films reviewed - 204 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2016
Best | Rank | Worst |
Brooklyn | 1 | David Brent: Life on the Road |
Spotlight | 2 | The Choice |
Sing Street | 3 | Point Break |
Anomalisa | 4 | Now You See Me 2 |
Nocturnal Animals | 5 | A Hologram for the King |
The First Monday in May | 6 | Mother's Day |
Hunt for the Wilderpeople | 7 | Zoolander 2 |
Truman | 8 | Office Christmas Party |
Embrace of the Serpent | 9 | Blair Witch |
I, Daniel Blake | 10 | Up For Love |
Total films reviewed - 180 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2015
Best | Rank | Worst |
Inside Out | 1 | Ruben Guthrie |
Selma | 2 | Mortdecai |
Mad Max: Fury Road | 3 | Hot Pursuit |
The Diary Of A Teenage Girl | 4 | Fantastic Four |
The Walk | 5 | Alex & Eve |
Citizenfour | 6 | The Wedding Ringer |
Straight Outta Compton | 7 | Aloha |
Leviathan | 8 | Absolutely Anything |
Still Alice | 9 | Get Hard |
Sicario | 10 | Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 |
Total films reviewed - 190 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2014
Best | Rank | Worst |
Boyhood | 1 | The Captive |
Still Life | 2 | The Captive |
12 Years A Slave | 3 | The Volcano |
Nebraska | 4 | Mrs Browns Boys D'movie |
Edge Of Tomorrow | 5 | Annie |
A Most Wanted Man | 6 | Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit |
The Raid 2 | 7 | Fat Pizza Vs. Housos |
Whiplash | 8 | Blended |
The Maze Runner | 9 | A Million Ways To Die In The West |
The Wolf Of Wall Street | 10 | Step Up All In |
Total films reviewed - 202 |
Matt's Best & Worst List - 2013
Best | Rank | Worst |
Life Of Pi | 1 | Grown Ups 2 |
Zero Dark Thirty | 2 | I Give It A Year |
Blue Jasmine | 3 | Scary Movie 5 |
Gravity | 4 | Movie 43 |
The Hunt | 5 | Fly Me To The Moon |
Philomena | 6 | The Internship |
First Position | 7 | G.I. Joe: Retaliation |
Stories We Tell | 8 | I'm So Excited |
The Heat | 9 | The Big Wedding |
Django Unchained | 10 | After Earth |
Total films reviewed - 200 |